Contact Us

  • West Minico Middle School
    155 S. 600 W.
    Paul, ID 83347
     
    Phone: 208-438-5018
    Fax: 208-438-8513
     
    Schools begins at 8:14 am and
    ends at 3:11 pm 
  • Welcome to West Minico Middle School
    Home of the Warriors! 

    Warriors  
      
     
     

West Bulletin Board

  •  May 2018      Week of  May 21-25, 2018

    Good morning!   Please stand for the "Pledge of Allegiance".  (Say Pledge- give everyone enough time to stand and be seated before beginning announcements) 

    There will be no more charges for lunch if you don't have any credits in your lunch account or money they will not be able to serve you. 

    Library books need to be turned in and fines in the library need to be taken care of as soon as possible.

    Please check the lost and found in the commons all items will be given away at the end of school.

    There will be no after-school achievers for the rest of this year.

    We will honor our Minico graduates as they walk our halls again on Thursday from 11:05 to 11:25.

    West Minico Middle School is offering a STEM Drones Camp this summer!  The dates are June 4-8 from 8:00 AM until noon.  This camp is offered at two levels- beginner and intermediate.  The number of students for the camp is limited, so come see Mrs. Milliron if you are interested to pick up a camp application.  Applications are due May 18th!

     Summer School forms have been handed out by Mrs. Sayer and need to be brought back immediately.  As we complete the third and final trimester more students will be notified of the mandatory completion of summer school held at East Minico this summer June 11th through July 19th. If you have been given a form, please bring it back to the office.

    Finals are being given this week with Math tests today and Science and Social Studies on Thursday.  We encourage you to finish strong and do your best!  All make-up and late work should be turned in by Friday for final grades.

     Students of the Week are chosen by their teachers based on being responsible academically and behaviorally, and by showing improvement.  Being a person who shows Warrior pride is being a person of integrity by being responsible, respectful, compassionate, caring, and modeling good school citizenship. Students who are chosen receive a certificate and recognition.    We truly believe, "The Best Kids In The World Walk Through These Doors!"  Students chosen for the week of May 18 include Allyson Vorwaller, Jim Luna, Dax Bailey, Lydia Vail, Hazen Wilson, Zaylen Zemke, Hernan Dominguez, Kysa Shippen and Hannah Matsen.  This will conclude our students of the week selections for this year.  Great job to all those students receiving this recognition by their teachers.

    Be the reason someone smiles today!  Choose to be kind and considerate towards others!

    MAKE IT A GREAT DAY THE CHOICE IS YOURS!
     
    ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ 

    Our new Principal is Dustin Heath as we look forward to the 2018-19 school year.  We wish Dr. Tim Perrigot success and happiness in his professional duties as Superintendent of Wendell School District.

    We would like to remind students and parents we now have After School Achievers every Tuesday and Thursday 3:15 until 5:00. Computers are available for your use for classwork. Tuesdays with Mrs. Dietz in room 17 and Thursdays ASA is with Mrs. Bruns in room 203.  If you have a failing grade you should be in these extra help sessions.

    The 2017-2018 West Minico Student Council Officers for Student Body are- Mac Haugeberg, President; Co-Vice Presidents Luke Huff and Bryan Patterson; Secretary-Treasurer Lydia Casey; and Fundraiser Chairman, Cree Milliron.  For 8th Grade Officers your President is Talin Stimpson; Vice President-McKenzie Allen and Secretary-Treasurer, Rhayman Frieburger.  For your 7th Grade Officers President, Haylee Stroud; Vice President, Joanna Paz, Secretary-Treasurer, Zachary Miller; Ambassadors Bethanne Howard and Angelica Carhaus and Fundraiser Chairman, Jackie Arteaga.

    We would like to recognize our "Students of the Week" as being role models for other students by being respectful, responsible, being concerned about academics, and compassionate towards others.  Also, recognition includes those who have made significant growth and who have shown perseverance in trying to become more successful.   We truly believe "The Best Kids in the World Walk Through These Doors!"  

    Students chosen for the week of May 11th include Dylan Larsen, Jaxon Dansie, Tara Christen, Kaleigh Catmull, Mac Haugeberg, Mckynlee Smith, Emmanuel Vega, Landen Petersen, Matea Hunt, Jentree Bott, Kaidenace Mitchell, Jesus Nunez, and Amiyah Valero.

    Students chosen by their teachers for the week of May 4th include Kendalyn Anderson, Tate Carroll, Luis Contreras, Lydia Vail, Erick Vazquez, Carlie Latta, Grace Carlson, Kellis Rodriguez and Angie Ruiz.

    Students chosen by their teachers for the week of April 25th include Melanie Lizardi, Robert Black, Daniel Pinedo, Kendra Anderson, Alyssa Chavez, Santiago Montoya, Angie Juarez, and Natalie Suhr.

    Students chosen for the week of April 20th are Diana Magana Vargas, Traver Miller, Alondra Garcia, Justin Rutherford, Cree Milliron, Kelis Rodriguez, Zane Serr, and Jaxon Hayes. 

    Students chosen for the week of April 13th include Duilio Gomez, Eric Berrelleza, Kendalyn Anderson, Nicolas Canelo, and Dylan Swanson.  

    Students chosen for the week of April 6th are Jose Martinez, Miguel Vega, Dominic Pearson, Belen Cuevas, Kassidy Kunzler, and Andrea Ramirez.

    Students chosen for week of March 26th include John Riedlinger, Cody Burling, Stetson Allen and Grace McGraw.

    Students chosen by their teacher for the week of March 16th include Kaleb Haynes,  Allie Marie Twiss, Michael Watson, Jaycee Shockey, Kassidy Kunzler and Guillermo Sanchez.

    Students chosen by their teachers for the week of March 9th include Zane Serr, Juan Ochoa Diaz, Hugo Esqueda, Titus Tundag, Ana Chavarria, and Karson Stephens. 

    Students nominated for week of March 2nd by their teachers are Gabe Torres, Easton Arthur, and Frankie Graham.

    Students nominated for the week of February 23rd include Nhelly Garcia, Lydia Vail, Taya Searle, Adrian Reyes-Juarez, Zoie Maughn, Lucia Tellez, Haleigh Hartley and Zane Serr.

    Students nominated for the week of February 16th include Jose Martinez, Carmen Centeno, Gilbert Rodriguez, Aisha Ramirez, Karely Magana, Robert Black, Maria Diaz and McKenzie Allen.

    Students for the week of February 9th include Ashley Knopp, Omar Larios, Madyson Brown, Juan Ochoa Diaz, Krushell Schultz, Brawlee Drage, Cynthia Orozco, and Kyndra Short.

    Students chosen for the week of February 2nd include Nick Gibson, Terrel Sanchez, Gavin Mandis, Nicholas Canelo, Dravin Ringle, and Israel Ixta. 

    Students chosen by their teachers for the week of January 26th include Hailey Jones, Julian Alvarado, Tegan Garrett, Emily Camarillo, Isamar Castro, Brawlee Drage, McKenna Harper, and Roselyn Torres.

    Students chosen for the week of January 19th include Cynthia Orozco, Lya Rodrigues, Abrianna Dickey, Frankie Graham, Julian Alvarado, Teely Bott, Gage Praegitzer, Camry Pratt, Alonzo Juarez, and Hernan Dominguez.

    Students chosen for week of January 12th included Jim Luna, Angel Gil, Olivia Edgar, Malachi Marlow, Tiesen Rose, and Amariah Rodriguez

    Students chosen by their teacher for the week of Jan 5th include Amiyah Valero, Zane Serr, Kaelen Winnett, Shari Tanner, Kade Marston and Thayne Stringham.  

    Students chosen week of December 15th include Grace Carlson, Tiesen Rose, McKenzie Allan, Jaci Hayes, Troy Fukuji, Madison Smith, Beyonce Tellez, Garrett Vail, Traver Miller, Daniel Parraz, and Joseph Johnson. 

    Students chosen through Dec 11th include Edgar Alecio, Dax Sayer, Tera Norris, Kysoin Anderson Osterhout, Jarrett Hayes, Kysa Shippen, Emily Camarillo, Julian Alverado, Rev Nelson, and Dylan McKenzie.

    Students chosen week through Dec 1st include Dakoda Merrill, Elaina Heath, Cameron Steel, Hennessy Skaggs, Brightyn Hartley, Dax Sayer, Taya Serle, Marley McFallo, Kylie Dansie, Angel Navarrete and Jesus Calderon. 

    Students chosen through Dec 1st include Michael Watson, Andre Valero, Cynthia Orozco, Malachi Marlow, and Kayley Knopp.

    Students of the week of November 10th are Malichi Marlow, Diana Hernandez, Braylond Hall, Brawlee Drage, Clarabelle Evans, Milton Hernandez, Ilyana Salinas, Tanner Lewis, Jentree Bott, and Jetta Bott.

    Students for the week of November 3rd are Ellana Guercio, Joanna Wilson, Chris Torres, Gabe Hadden, Hailey Jones, Brenda Rassmussen, Jaxon Harmon, Kate Neibaur, and Ezequiel Mendoza. 

     Students for the week of October 26th include Natalie Suhr, Haylee Stroud, Johny Chavez, Tegan Garrett, Eastin Arthur, Eduardo Ruiz, Israel Ixta, Lizzy Beleche, Jennifer Garcia, Moroni Lloyd, and Adrian Reyes.

    Students of the week for week of October 20 include Sage May, Tifanee Harper, Alaynie Wilcox, Brawlee Drage, Terrel Sanchez, Esiquiel Hurtado, Brightyn Hartley, Riggin Dunn, Katie Carillo, Kaya Jesse, and Marissa Stocking.  Teachers please place your nominations for this week today.

     Student for week of October 13th include Carson Suchan, Jaci Hayes, Lexie Hurst, Hailey Hull, Jessica Leon, Stetson Allen, Elaina Heath, Macy Manning, and  Josh Edwards.

    Students chosen for Week of October 6th are Jaci Hayes, Hailey Hull, Stetson Allen, Macy Manning, Lexie Hurst and Phoenix Edwards.

    Students chosen the week of Sept 29th include McKalin Burns, Olivia Edgar, Angelica Carhaus, Katelynn Phillips, Lexington Wickel, Justin Lopez, Josiah Gomez, Natalie Anderson, Terrel Sanchez, and Isamar Castro.

    Students chosen for the week of Sept 22nd are Andrea Ramirez, Reese Evans, Mariah Lofgran, Dallis Shockey, Amiyah Valero, Stephany Arzaga, Ronan Smith, and Hailey Catmull.

    Students chosen for the week of September 8th include Christian Wright, Malia Manning, Kemper Smith, Hailey Higley, Jaxon Harman, Cooper Edwards, Santiago Gonzalez and Jill Graham.

    Students chosen for the week of Sept 15th include Jackie Arteaga, Taylor Wilkins, Kaelin Winnett, Lyla Rodriguez, Kylie Dansie, Carmen Centeno Vega, Jesus Nunez, Anna Jones, and Eleazar Gomez.

    "Just Reach One!" with Dennard Mitchell sent a powerful message to everyone.  We need to commit ourselves to REACH, the R standing for showing responsibility and respect, to yourself and to others, the E for being Empowered, knowing that we need to speak positively to ourselves, A is for acts of kindness every day you can give compliments or just say hello, C is for Compassion take his challenge and make someone feel good, H stands for Healthy and Happy Lifestyle staying away from drugs, alcohol by making positive choices.  Follow the ABC's of life with action, belief, and commitment. Our hope is to carry through on this challenge by not bullying others, by being a positive person who always makes sure you try to be a better person today than you were yesterday!  Let's have discussions in advisory on how we can carry this forward in our school.

    All activities and school announcements are on the West Minico School website at all times and are updated daily, so check it out if you ever have any questions about school activities.  School closure information will also be updated as soon as received on our school website.
     
     Our school custodians work very hard to make our school look nice.  We would appreciate everyone picking up after themselves in the commons area and hallways.  Please take pride and do your part to make sure our school is the best. 
     
      We want all of our students to get caught reading and encourage students to have their reading book in every class so that if they finish their work they will be able to read.  
     
    We would like to remind everyone that Minidoka County School District has an attendance policy.  It is very important to be in class each day to be successful. 
     
    Our student council has a special request to all students returning to West Minico this year; If you see someone who is struggling to make friends or being bullied because he or she doesn't have many friends or is shy or not dressed in the coolest of clothes--Please step up!  Say hi or at least smile at them or talk to them in the hallways and commons area. You never know what that person might be facing outside of school.  Your kindness might just make a big difference in someone's life.  Maybe even your own.  
     
    There are two Saturday School sessions each month starting promptly at 7:00 until 11:00 AM here at West Minico. Students must have a parental permission form signed to attend.  Forms were sent home with all students through advisory and additional forms are in the office.  If you have failing grades and need to turn in late work this is an opportunity to help your grade.  Students must bring sufficient materials to work on during the four hour period.  You must have everything with you as the lockers and teachers will not be available to gather materials.  You must be responsible and doors will close at 7:10 AM.  Take advantage of this opportunity if you have failing grades or want to improve your grade.  This is not punishment, but a chance to help improve your grade. Computers are also available for student use during this time. During third trimester Saturday school will be held April 7th  and 21st and in May Saturday School will be held May 5th and May 19th.
     
    We encourage our parents to use Powerschool regularly to check on their child's grades and assignments. If you need help please contact Mrs. Sayer our counselor.
     
     

     

     
    Comments (-1)
CLOSE
CLOSE